Course List

Fall 2020 Graduate Courses | Online

Term: Course Type: Location:

Church Music and Worship

SYNM Course No. Title Instructor Days Times Meeting Dates

Worship

2085 WORSP-4700-I Colloquium Scott Aniol   08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020

Educational Ministries

SYNM Course No. Title Instructor Days Times Meeting Dates

Biblical Counseling

1277 CNSLN-3203-I Principles of Biblical Counsel Lilly Park TTh 1:00PM- 2:15PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1279 CNSLN-3403-I Exposition of Scripture in Cns Daniel Bollen
Alex Sibley
WF 11:30AM-12:45PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1281 CNSLN-3503-I Bib Underst of Emot and Addict Jon Okinaga M 3:00PM- 5:45PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1550 CNSLN-4003-I Marriage and Family Counseling Lilly Park TTh 2:30PM- 3:45PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1285 CNSLN-5003-IA Counseling Practicum I Cheryl Bell
Daniel Bollen
T 6:15PM- 9:00PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1288 CNSLN-5003-IB Counseling Practicum I Lilly Park W 1:00PM- 3:45PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1290 CNSLN-5103-IA Counseling Practicum II Cheryl Bell
Daniel Bollen
T 6:15PM- 9:00PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1292 CNSLN-5103-IB Counseling Practicum II Lilly Park W 1:00PM- 3:45PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020

Childhood Education

1272 CHDED-4313-I Ministry to Preschool Children Karen Kennemur TTh 1:00PM- 2:15PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020

Educational Ministries

1535 EDMIN-3022-IA Christian Formation Nathan Christian Shirley WF 11:30AM-12:20PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1536 EDMIN-3022-IB Christian Formation Coleman Ford TTh 11:30AM-12:20PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1540 EDMIN-3043-I Christian Leadership Michael Wilder
08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1542 EDMIN-3053-I Strategies for Disciple-Making Nathan Christian Shirley
08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1544 EDMIN-3063-I Family Ministry and the Church Richard Ross
08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1862 EDMIN-3103-I Bib Anthropology & Discpleship Karen Kennemur TTh 11:30AM-12:45PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1304 EDMIN-5902-I Field Experience Karen Kennemur Th 2:30PM- 3:45PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1831 SPFEM-3101-I Spiritual Formation I - Em Coleman Ford M 11:00AM-11:50AM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1832 SPFEM-3111-I Spiritual Formation II - EM Richard Ross T 11:30AM-12:20PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020

Foundations of Educ

1538 EDMIN-3033-I Foundations for Bible Teaching Nathan Christian Shirley WF 8:30AM- 9:45AM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020

Student Ministries

1331 STMIN-4383-I Issues in Student Ministry Richard Ross TTh 8:30AM- 9:45AM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020

Women's Ministry

1558 WOMIN-4123-I Counseling for Women Cheryl Bell TTh 11:30AM-12:45PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020

Roy Fish School of Evang/Missn

SYNM Course No. Title Instructor Days Times Meeting Dates

Applied Ministry

1995 APLEV-4031-I Applied Ministry Mike Morris M 11:00AM-11:50AM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1996 APLEV-4041-I Applied Ministry Mike Morris W 10:00AM-10:50AM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020

Evangelism

1345 EVANG-3303-I Contemporary Evangelism Matt Queen   08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1778 EVANG-5323-I Issues in Evangelism Matt Queen TTh 2:30PM- 3:45PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020

Great Commission Apologetics

1747 GCAPL-4373-I Intro to Great Commission Apol Theodore Cabal WF 11:30AM-12:45PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
2079 GCAPL-4423-I GCA and Science Theodore Cabal M 8:00AM-10:45AM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
2066 WLDRL-5213-I Mormonism Travis Kerns TTh 11:30AM-12:45PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020

Islamic Studies

1355 ISLST-4213-I Folk Islam: Approaches Dean Sieberhagen WF 1:00PM- 2:15PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1781 ISLST-4273-I Islamic Texts: Qur'an & Hadith Justin Hiester WF 1:00PM- 2:15PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
2242 MODLG-3513-I Beginning Arabic I Justin Hiester MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020

Missions

1358 MISSN-3363-I Introduction to Missiology Dean Sieberhagen   08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1361 MISSN-4333-I Major Living Religions Travis Kerns WF 8:30AM- 9:45AM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1366 MISSN-5393-I Cross-Cultural Ethics William Goff TTh 11:30AM-12:45PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020

Theology

SYNM Course No. Title Instructor Days Times Meeting Dates

Applied Ministry

1582 APLMN-4011-I Applied Min-Disciple-Making Stanley Fike   08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1585 APLMN-4021-I Applied Ministry-Mentoring Stanley Fike   08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020

Baptist Studies

1594 BPTST-3203-I Baptist Heritage Gregory Wills
08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020

Biblical Studies

1591 BIBST-3203-I Biblical Hermeneutics James Wicker
08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020

Biblical Theology

1869 BIBTH-4343-I New Testament Theology Andrew Streett TTh 11:30AM-12:45PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020

Christian Ethics

1617 ETHIC-4303-I The Christian Home Christopher Taylor WF 11:30AM-12:45PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1619 ETHIC-4323-I The Bible & Moral Issues Paul Golata   08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020

Church Hist & Historical Theol

1597 CHAHT-3103-I Church History I Jonathan Arnold M 3:00PM- 5:45PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1601 CHAHT-3113-I Church History II Robert Caldwell TTh 11:30AM-12:45PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1882 CHAHT-4423-I Hist and Theol of the Puritans Jonathan Arnold WF 1:00PM- 2:15PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020

Masters - Interdepartmental

1111 MTSTU-5000-I MTS Summative Evaluation Mark Taylor   08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020

New Testament

1628 GREEK-3313-I Biblical Greek I David Hutchison   08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1632 GREEK-4313-I Trans/Interp: Pauline Rdg David Hutchison   08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1634 GREEK-5073-I Exegesis of I Corinthians Mark Taylor TTh 1:00PM- 2:15PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1642 NEWTS-3313-I Basic New Testament I James Wicker   08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1649 NEWTS-3323-I Basic New Testament II Andrew Streett WF 8:30AM- 9:45AM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
2045 NEWTS-4103-I Ephesians Aaron Son M 12:00PM- 2:45PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1871 NEWTS-5543-I New Testament Theology Andrew Streett TTh 11:30AM-12:45PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020

Old Testament

1637 HEBRW-4313-I Biblical Hebrew I Eric Mitchell   08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1639 HEBRW-5003-I Translation and Interpretation Joshua Williams TTh 11:30AM-12:45PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
2001 HEBRW-5603-I Exegesis of 1 & 2 Chronicles Joshua Williams TTh 11:30AM-12:45PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1657 OLDTS-3313-I Basic Old Testament I Joshua Williams   08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1662 OLDTS-3323-I Basic Old Testament II Ethan Jones TTh 1:00PM- 2:15PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020

Pastoral Ministry

1670 PASMN-3313-I Found for Christian Ministry I Deron Biles   08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1736 PASMN-3503-I Leadership for Christian Min Timothy L. Deahl M 3:00PM- 5:45PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1283 PASMN-4563-I Exposition of Scripture in Cns WF 11:30AM-12:45PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020

Phil of Religion

1744 PHILO-4353-I Philosophy of Mind Robert Loftin TTh 8:30AM- 9:45AM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
2147 PHILO-5373-I Critical Thinking Theodore Cabal TTh 11:30AM-12:45PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1678 PHILO-5523-I Political Philosophy Travis Dickinson WF 11:30AM-12:45PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020

Systematic Theology

1694 SYSTH-3053-I Systematic Theology I D. Jeffrey Bingham
08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1701 SYSTH-3063-I Systematic Theology II Malcolm Yarnell
08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1704 SYSTH-3073-I Systematic Theology III W. Madison Grace
08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1927 SYSTH-3703-I The Church W. Madison Grace TTh 1:00PM- 2:15PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020

Women's Studies

1562 WOMST-4043-I Intro to Expository Teaching Terri Stovall   08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1581 WOMST-4123-I Cont Iss in Women & Gndr Roles Katie McCoy WF 8:30AM- 9:45AM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020

Preaching

1565 PRCHG-3313-I Intro to Expository Preaching Matthew McKellar Asynchronous 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1567 PRCHG-3323-I Advanced Expository Preaching Matthew McKellar Asynchronous 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
1571 PRCHG-4463-I Rhetoric I Barry McCarty Flexible TTh | 2:30PM- 3:45PM 08/17/2020 - 12/04/2020
Synchronous (Live Interaction): This format requires online attendance at the days and times listed.
Flexible: This format allows students the choice to participate live at the days and times listed or view the recorded lectures at their convenience each week.
Asynchronous: This format presents course content through multimedia with weekly coursework that can be completed at any time during the week.

Established 1908 Fort Worth, Texas